Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

 

SECTION 1 – OUR ROLE AND YOUR PRIVACY

The Super Frio Group, a group of companies located in the national territory that delivers logistical solutions for the food chain in environments with controlled temperature, as responsible for the processing of personal data, respects your privacy and is committed to complying with the requirements of the laws of privacy and protection of personal data, as well as this document, which describes how we treat personal data, your rights and the means you have to search for information.

SECTION 2 – HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Superfrio may collect your personal data in several ways, such as:

Interaction with the organization

When you interact with us, registering in a form on our website, or in some action on social channels: Facebook, Instagram, Linkedin or Landing Pages of SuperFrio.

E-mail Marketing will only be carried out if you expressly request it. In these emails you may receive news about our site, services, new products and other updates.

As part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, email, job title, company name and phone number.

Portal Access

The Superfrio page uses cookies. These are files stored on your computer that contain records of your online browsing to improve the interactivity of the pages you visit.

When you access our website, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol, IP address, in order to obtain information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

The collected data will allow your preferences and settings; advertising based on your interests; combating fraud; and improving the performance of our services.

Use of our services

When you contract our services, we collect personal data necessary for the execution of the same, in order to enable the provision of services and achieve the purpose sought.

relationship security

We may also collect personal data from our vendors, suppliers and partners, with the aim of confirming contact details, financial information and possibly checking professional references.

SECTION 3 – HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will only be used for the following purposes:

  • For business operations (marketing, sales and communications with our customers and suppliers);
  • For the financial management of the company;
  • For the management of our human resources;
  • For the defense of our interests judicially and extrajudicially;
  • To guarantee the quality, security and fraud prevention of our business processes (access control, auditing and compliance)

SECTION 4 - SHARING AND THIRD PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to enable them to perform the services they provide to us. Furthermore, we will require that all third parties with whom we share your personal data have the same protections that we use and only use the data for the purposes that we determine.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies with respect to the information we are required to provide to them in connection with your purchase transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so that you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be used by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than you or us. Thus, if you choose to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which the service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used to complete that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States law, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our company's website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website's Terms of Service.

Also, when you click on links on our site, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and we encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Finally, your data may be shared with the public authorities when there is a legal determination to do so.

SECTION 5 - SAFETY

To protect your personal information, we have a team specialized in information security to promote the protection of personal data against unauthorized access and disclosure, as well as incidents and violations. In addition, we follow industry best practices to make sure they are not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, that information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption.

While no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we adhere to all PCI-DSS requirements and implement industry-leading security standards.

SECTION 6 - STORAGE PERIOD

Your personal data will only be used when we have a legal basis provided for in the General Data Protection Act that authorizes us.

In addition, your data will only be used for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes of the activity. The conservation and retention of data will have as a parameter:

  • Time required to carry out the activity;
  • Reasonable time to keep the record to demonstrate compliance with our obligations
  • Specific retention periods provided for by law
  • Specific procedures that require the storage of data.
  • SECTION 7 - EXERCISE OF RIGHTS AND CONTACT CHANNEL

The Data Protection Officer is responsible at Superfrio for maintaining the organization's privacy governance, in addition to communicating with public authorities and with the holders of personal data.

If you have any questions about this Policy or want to exercise your rights under art. 18 of the LGPD, you can contact us by e-mail dpo@superfrio.com.br or by sending us a letter at: SuperFrio Armazéns Gerais SA, Av. Luiz Eduardo Toledo Prado, nº 800 – 1st floor – Tower I, Ribeirão Preto – SP, 14027-250

SECTION 8 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their publication on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you that they have been updated so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we can continue to sell products/services to you.

SECTION 9 – MAKING THIS POLICY USEFUL TO YOU

Congratulations on reaching the end of our Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy. We designed it with the development and assistance of PDK Advogados, in order to guarantee maximum transparency with you, seeking to bring a clear and useful language to your understanding.

Feel free to contact us and clarify any doubts that may persist, through the following email: dpo@superfrio.com.br.

Be sure to read this Policy, as we will post any changes on this page – of course, significant changes will be notified by email.


Last update: 02/28/2023